Vicente Palmaroli

Vicente Palmaroli

Spanish painter (1834–1896)

Died aged 61VirgoSpain

Biography

Vicente Palmaroli González (5 September 1834 – 25 January 1896) was a Spanish portrait and genre painter.

Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0). Read the full article

Advertisement

Career highlights

Career & roles

  • director of Museo del Prado
  • Académico de la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando

Notable works

  • El sermón de la capilla Sixtina

Genres

  • portrait

Family

Quick answers about Vicente Palmaroli

How old was Vicente Palmaroli?
Vicente Palmaroli died on January 25, 1896 at the age of 61.
When is Vicente Palmaroli's birthday?
Vicente Palmaroli was born on September 5, 1834.
Where was Vicente Palmaroli born?
Vicente Palmaroli was born in Zarzalejo.
What is Vicente Palmaroli's zodiac sign?
Vicente Palmaroli's zodiac sign is Virgo.
What is Vicente Palmaroli's nationality?
Vicente Palmaroli is a citizen of Spain.
What does Vicente Palmaroli do?
Vicente Palmaroli is known as painter.

Popularity (Wikipedia views, last 58 days)

161 total · avg 3/day · peak 12 on 05/09
25/0822/10

People also explore