IG
Isabella Gilmore
English deaconess and Anglican Saint
Died aged 81United Kingdom
Biography
Isabella Gilmore (née Morris; 1842–1923) was an English churchwoman who oversaw the revival of the Deaconess Order in the Anglican Communion. Isabella served actively in the poorest parishes in South London for almost two decades and she is remembered with a commemoration in the Calendar of saints in some parts of the Anglican Communion on 16 April. She was the sister of William Morris.
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0). Read the full article
Advertisement
Family
- Siblings
- William Morris
Quick answers about Isabella Gilmore
- How old was Isabella Gilmore?
- Isabella Gilmore died on 1923 at the age of 81.
- Where was Isabella Gilmore born?
- Isabella Gilmore was born in London.
- What is Isabella Gilmore's nationality?
- Isabella Gilmore is a citizen of United Kingdom.
- What does Isabella Gilmore do?
- Isabella Gilmore is known as deacon, nurse.
Popularity (Wikipedia views, last 60 days)
235 total · avg 4/day · peak 10 on 29/0923/0821/10